The GFA is a charity for families living in Britain, who have adopted or are in the process of adopting children from Guatemala. Our primary goal is to support internationally adopted Guatemalan children, now living in Britain, actively to keep a connection with and understand their roots and Guatemalan culture. We are also happy to help, with our own experiences, those in the process of Guatemalan adoption.

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how the Guatemalan Families Association uses and protects any information that you give the Guatemalan Families Association either directly or when you use this website.

The Guatemalan Families Association is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You can be assured that any information supplied to us either directly or requested by us when using this website, by which you can be identified, will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Guatemalan Families Association may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, family name and details of both birth and adopted children, including country of birth, date of birth and adoption agency where provided
  • contact information including postal and email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys

 

However, the information supplied to us via the website does not update information on our membership records. This can only be done directly through the Membership Secretary.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send emails about  information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We aim to send a full members directory listing to all members once each year.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • update your account and profile information online via the website
  • indicate on your account whether you wish for the Guatemalan Families Association to contact you online via the website
  • update your membership record via the Membership Secretary

Our Data Controller is the Membership Secretary. You may withdraw your consent for us to store your personal data at any time by contacting The Membership Secretary Guatemalan Families Association, Lime Tree Cottage, 3 Love Lane, Kings Langley WD4 9HW. This would, of course, mean resigning your GFA membership. We would retain your personal data for a period of 1 year after resignation in case you decided to rejoin.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Membership Secretary Guatemalan Families Association, Lime Tree Cottage, 3 Love Lane, Kings Langley WD4 9HW. We will respond within 1 month of your request.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.